SEARCH
  
Keyword:
Display Format: Calendar  List
Locations:
ALL LOCATIONS
Bordeaux Branch
Cliffdale Regional Branch
East Regional Branch
Headquarters Library
Hope Mills Branch
North Regional Branch
Spring Lake Branch
West Regional Branch
Event Types:
ALL EVENT TYPES
4th Friday
Adult Program
Author Visit
Blood Drive
Book Club
Book Sale by the Friends of the Library
Children's Program
Citizenship
Closing Due to Maintenance
Computer Literacy
Display
Evening Story Time
Family Program
Financial Literacy
Genealogy/Local History
Holiday Closing
Job & Career Program
Life Choices
Local/State/World Issues
Movie
None
Outside - Adult Program
Outside - Children's Program
Pre-Holiday Closing at 6
Small Business Program
Staff Development Closing
STEM
Story Time (Regular Schedule)
Young Adult Program
Age Groups:
All Age Groups
Adult
Young Adult
Tween
All ages
0-11 Months
12-23 Months
24-36 Months
3-5 Years
Grades K-5
Grades K-2
Grades 3-5
Grades 6-12
Grades 6-8
Grades 9-12

  
Underlined events require registration. Click on the event for more information.
View: Calendar View | List View Print View RSS Feed   
spacer
<< Prev Year     Jan   Feb   Mar   Apr   May   Jun   Jul   Aug   Sep   Oct   Nov   Dec       Next Year >>
<PrevMarch 2017Next>
Click to View Ongoing Events
Click to View Ongoing Events
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday

W
e
e
k
9
      1
* 10:00 AM-Baby Bounce and Tots
* 10:00 AM-Knit and Crochet Club
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Tots and Toddlers Storytime
* 2:00 PM-Come on Down for Senior Bingo
* 2:30 PM-Teen Scene: Teens' Choice Movie
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Whatcha' Makin' Wednesday - Rubber Band Bracelets
* 3:30 PM-Get Creative with LEGOs

2
* 10:00 AM-Baby Bounce & Tots Story Time
* 10:00 AM-Stedman Seniors
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:00 AM-Upcycled T-Shirt Tote Bags
* 10:30 AM-Excel for the Absolute Beginner
* 11:00 AM-Celebrate Read Across America Day!
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Toddler & Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Toddler Story Time
* 2:30 PM-Teen Scene: Throwback Thursday: Bingo
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Let's Do a Science STEM Club
* 4:00 PM-Kids Craft: Bookmarks
* 5:00 PM-Teen Scene: Anime Club & Bubble Slushes
* 5:45 PM-Closing Prep
* 6:00 PM-Write On, Right Now

3
* 9:00 AM-Stedman Baptist Toddler Story Time
* 9:30 AM-Stedman Baptist Preschool Storytime
* 10:00 AM-Homeschool Fridays: Music
* 10:00 AM-Homeschool Gaming Club
* 10:30 AM-Partnership for Children Story Time
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Fun Friday
* 4:00 PM-Birds of Prey
* 4:30 PM-Kids' Club: Feel The Beat
* 5:45 PM-Closing Prep

4
* 9:00 AM-Writers’ Workshop @ Your Library 2017: The Mini-Conference
* 10:00 AM-Nature Tales at the Cape Fear Botanical Garden
* 11:00 AM-Cliffdale Shutterbug Photography Club
* 11:00 AM-Nature Tales at the Cape Fear Botanical Garden
* 2:00 PM-Recipe Exchange: Potato Dishes
* 3:00 PM-March Into Adult Bingo!
* 5:45 PM-Closing Prep


W
e
e
k
10
5
* 2:00 PM-Marching Forward: Join the Discussion
* 2:00 PM-Writers’ Workshop @ Your Library 2017: Writers Workshop @ the Matinee

6
* All Day-Color Me Irish
* 10:00 AM-Baby Bounce Story Time
* 10:00 AM-Green Eggs and Ham Story Time & Puppet Show
* 10:30 AM-Excel for the Absolute Beginner
* 10:30 AM-Tots & Toddler Story Times
* 11:00 AM-Homeschool Crafting Club
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 2:30 PM-Teen Scene: Game on Mondays
* 3:00 PM-Chess Club
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Music Monday
* 3:00 PM-Teen Scene: Afterschool Hang
* 4:30 PM-Dr. Seuss Crafternoon
* 6:30 PM-Walking Through Grief
* 7:00 PM-Sacred Zoology

7
* All Day-Color Me Irish
* 9:30 AM-Baby Bounce Story Time
* 9:30 AM-Tots & Toddlers Story Time
* 10:00 AM-Nature Tales at the Cape Fear Botanical Garden
* 10:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 10:00 AM-Quilt Club
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Story Time
* 10:00 AM-Tots & Tales Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Baby Bounce Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Bubble Time Fun
* 11:00 AM-Nature Tales at the Cape Fear Botanical Garden
* 11:00 AM-Toddler Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Tots & Tales
* 11:00 AM-Tots & Toddlers Story Time
* 2:30 PM-Teen Scene: Let's Learn Something: Safety Pin Craft
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Tournament Tuesday
* 4:00 PM-Navigating the Steps to College
* 4:00 PM-New Adults: Gaming
* 4:00 PM-Teen & Tween STEAM
* 4:00 PM-Tween STEM Challenge: Genetics Lab
* 6:00 PM-Anime Club
* 6:30 PM-Let's Talk About It - Not Only for Children
* 7:00 PM-Adult Coloring

8
* All Day-Color Me Irish
* 9:00 AM-Center Baptist Preschool Storytime
* 9:00 AM-Wright Brothers and North Carolina Aviation History
* 10:00 AM-Baby Bounce and Tots
* 10:00 AM-Come on Down for Senior Bingo
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Story Time
* 10:00 AM-Workforce Development Services for Youth
* 10:30 AM-Wright Brothers and North Carolina Aviation History
* 10:35 AM-McArthur Road Irregulars
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Tots and Toddlers Storytime
* 2:00 PM-*CANCELLED* PowerPoint for the Absolute Beginner
* 2:00 PM-Excel for the Absolute Beginner
* 2:30 PM-Teen Scene: Teens' Choice Movie
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Whatcha' Makin' Wednesday - Handmade Books
* 3:30 PM-Wacky Wednesday: LEGO Free Play
* 4:00 PM-Robotics and Coding STEM Petting Zoo
* 4:00 PM-Teen Skills: 3D Printing

9
* All Day-Color Me Irish
* 9:30 AM-Sunshine House Story Time
* 10:00 AM-Baby Bounce & Tots Story Time
* 10:00 AM-Fascinating Story Time at Fascinate-U
* 10:00 AM-North Carolina Weather
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:00 AM-Word for the Absolute Beginner
* 10:30 AM-SENIOR GEEK SQUAD
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Toddler & Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Toddler Story Time
* 2:00 PM-Book to Film Viewing and Discussion: The Light Between Oceans
* 2:30 PM-Teen Scene: Teen Tech Week
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Theater Thursday - Star Trek Beyond
* 4:00 PM-Design Your Own SnapChat Filter
* 4:00 PM-Movie: Beauty and the Beast
* 5:00 PM-Teen Scene: Teen Tech Week: Make a "How-to" Video Using iMovie
* 5:45 PM-Closing Prep

10
* All Day-Color Me Irish
* 10:00 AM-Excel for the Absolute Beginner
* 10:00 AM-Homeschool STEM Challenge: Mapping Mars
* 10:00 AM-Intermediate Excel: Charting
* 10:00 AM-Let's Fly a Kite: Story Time and Craft
* 10:30 AM-Homeschool Fun: Poetry Workshop
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Fun Friday
* 4:30 PM-LEGO and DUPLO Free Play
* 5:45 PM-Closing Prep

11
* All Day-Color Me Irish
* 9:00 AM-Writers’ Workshop @ Your Library 2017: The Two-Day Master Class
* 2:00 PM-Cumberland County Genealogical Society Meeting


W
e
e
k
11
12
* All Day-Color Me Irish
* 2:00 PM-Writers’ Workshop @ Your Library 2017: The Two-Day Master Class

13
* All Day-Color Me Irish
* 10:00 AM-Baby Bounce Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Baby Bounce & Tots Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Introduction to Microsoft Publisher
* 10:30 AM-Tots & Toddler Story Times
* 11:00 AM-Homeschool Writers' Group
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 2:00 PM-Explore
* 2:30 PM-Teen Scene: Game on Mondays
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Music Monday
* 3:00 PM-Teen Advisory Board
* 3:00 PM-Teen Scene: Afterschool Hang
* 6:30 PM-Crazy4Crafts - Floral Canvas Paintings
* 7:00 PM-First-Time Home Buyer's Seminar
* 7:00 PM-Marching Forward: Join the Discussion

14
* All Day-Color Me Irish
* 9:30 AM-Baby Bounce Story Time
* 9:30 AM-Lewis Heights Head Start
* 9:30 AM-Tots & Toddlers Story Time
* 10:00 AM-DIY Puzzle Piece Art
* 10:00 AM-Hobby to Wholesale
* 10:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Story Time
* 10:00 AM-Tots & Tales Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Baby Bounce Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Toddler Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Tots & Tales
* 11:00 AM-Tots & Toddlers Story Time
* 1:00 PM-Military Families: Find Out What the Library Can Do for You
* 2:30 PM-Teen Scene: Let's Learn Something: Seed Bead Craft
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Tournament Tuesday
* 4:00 PM-***CANCELLED***Navigating the Steps to College
* 4:00 PM-Paws for Reading
* 4:00 PM-Pi Day
* 4:30 PM-Techsplorers
* 6:30 PM-Crochet Club
* 7:00 PM-Communicate Effectively with Your Elected Representatives
* 7:00 PM-East of the River: The Book Club
* 7:00 PM-Friends of the Library Present: Howard Owen

15
* All Day-Color Me Irish
* 9:00 AM-Salem UMC Toddler Story Time
* 9:30 AM-Salem UMC Preschool Story Time
* 9:30 AM-Storytime at Cumberland UMC Preschool
* 10:00 AM-Baby Bounce and Tots
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Tots and Toddlers Storytime
* 2:00 PM-Intermediate Excel: Charting
* 2:30 PM-Teen Scene: Teens' Choice Movie
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Whatcha' Makin' Wednesday - Hardware Jewelry
* 3:30 PM-Wacky Wednesday: St. Patrick's Day Program & Craft
* 4:00 PM-Teen & Tween Challenge: World Mythologies
* 6:30 PM-3D Modeling with TinkerCAD

16
* All Day-Color Me Irish
* 9:30 AM-Storytime at CrossKids Preschool
* 10:00 AM-Baby Bounce & Tots Story Time
* 10:00 AM-Jellyfish and the Ocean: Story Time and Craft
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:30 AM-***CANCELLED***Intermediate Excel: Charting
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Toddler & Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Toddler Story Time
* 2:30 PM-Teen Scene: Throwback Thursdays: Color Me Relaxed
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Let's Do a Science STEM Club
* 3:30 PM-It's a Mystery - Murder with Peacocks by Donna Andrews
* 4:00 PM-Teen & Tween Gaming
* 4:00 PM-Teen Scene: Free the Books!
* 5:00 PM-Teen Scene: Teen Volunteer and Movie
* 5:45 PM-Closing Prep
* 6:00 PM-Write On, Right Now
* 6:30 PM-Grandparents Have Rights Too!
* 6:30 PM-Save Your Home from Foreclosure
* 7:00 PM-Kids' Nail Art

17
* All Day-Color Me Irish
* 10:00 AM-Homeschool Coding Club
* 10:00 AM-Intermediate Excel: Charting
* 10:30 AM-Partnership for Children Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Let's Go Green!
* 1:30 PM-Storytime at W. Collier Elementary
* 2:00 PM-Veterans Center Information Session
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Fun Friday
* 5:45 PM-Closing Prep

18
* 10:00 AM-Scrap and Yap Paper Craft Group
* 11:00 AM-Sensory Story Time
* 12:00 PM-Deaf Chat @ the Library
* 1:00 PM-Family Bingo Fun!
* 3:00 PM-Go Nuts!
* 3:00 PM-Teen Scene: Gaming
* 3:00 PM-Wedding Planning on a Dime
* 5:45 PM-Closing Prep


W
e
e
k
12
19
* 2:30 PM-Crafturday: Sensory Bottles
* 2:30 PM-LEGO Free Play
* 2:30 PM-LEGO Free Play, Games and Story Time: Family Day @ the Library

20
* 10:00 AM-Baby Bounce Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Tots & Toddler Story Times
* 11:00 AM-Homeschool Book Club
* 11:00 AM-Homeschool Fun: Paper Airplane Challenge
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 2:30 PM-Teen Scene: Game on Mondays
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Music Monday
* 3:00 PM-Geek Studies
* 3:00 PM-Teen Scene: Afterschool Hang
* 6:30 PM-Knitting Nook
* 6:30 PM-Stuffed Animals and PJ Story Time: Good Night Dinosaur
* 6:30 PM-Walking Through Grief
* 7:00 PM-First Ladies and the Politics of Fashion

21
* All Day-Internet Job Cafe
* 9:30 AM-Baby Bounce Story Time
* 9:30 AM-Tots & Toddlers Story Time
* 10:00 AM-Crochet and Knit Club
* 10:00 AM-How to Start a Home-Based Business
* 10:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Story Time
* 10:00 AM-Tots & Tales Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Baby Bounce Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Toddler Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Tots & Tales
* 11:00 AM-Tots & Toddlers Story Time
* 1:00 PM-Clark Park Nature Story Time
* 2:30 PM-Teen Scene: Let's Learn Something: Graphing Patterns
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Tournament Tuesday
* 3:00 PM-Cliffdale Book Club — The Japanese Lover by Isabel Allende
* 3:00 PM-Spring Lake Bookbreak - Designated Daughters by Margaret Maron
* 4:00 PM-Navigating the Steps to College
* 4:00 PM-Teen and Tween Yoga
* 6:30 PM-Let's Talk About It - Not Only for Children
* 7:00 PM-Marching Forward: Join the Discussion

22
* 9:00 AM-District 7 2nd grade Storytime
* 9:00 AM-Sewing Club
* 9:45 AM-District 7 Preschool Storytime
* 10:00 AM-Baby Bounce and Tots
* 10:00 AM-Beautiful Bracelets
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Story Time
* 10:30 AM-District 7 1st grade Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Craft-A-Thon
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Tots and Toddlers Storytime
* 2:30 PM-Teen Scene: Teens' Choice Movie
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Whatcha' Makin' Wednesday - Feltie Monsters
* 3:30 PM-Wacky Wednesday: Gaming with Minecraft and Mario Kart
* 3:30 PM-Wacky Wednesdays: Painting

23
* 10:00 AM-Baby Bounce & Tots Story Time
* 10:00 AM-Fascinating STEM Science: LEGO Science
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Decoupage Votive Craft
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Toddler & Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Toddler Story Time
* 2:30 PM-Teen Scene: Brainstorming Session
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Theater Thursday - Guardians of the Galaxy
* 4:00 PM-Anime Club
* 4:00 PM-Teen & Tween Craft: Buttons
* 5:00 PM-Teen Scene: Gaming
* 5:45 PM-Closing Prep
* 6:30 PM-Amazing Stories
* 7:00 PM-Marching Forward: Join the Discussion
* 7:00 PM-Perler Bead Magnets

24
* 9:00 AM-Stedman Primary Preschool Storytime
* 10:00 AM-Homeschool Computer Skills
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Fun Friday
* 5:45 PM-Closing Prep
* 7:00 PM-Storytelling Festival Kickoff Performer: Roger Day

25
* 10:30 AM-Musical Melodies: Nursery Rhymes & Music
* 10:30 AM-Storytime Ballet
* 1:00 PM-Rhapsody In Print Romance Book Jeopardy
* 2:00 PM-Afternoon Movies - Annie
* 3:00 PM-Voices of Tomorrow: Youth Open Mic
* 5:45 PM-Closing Prep


W
e
e
k
13
26
* 3:00 PM-Storytelling Festival Performer: Irania Patterson

27
* 10:00 AM-Baby Bounce Story Time
* 10:00 AM-Music and Movement
* 10:00 AM-Storytelling Festival Performer: Irania Patterson
* 10:30 AM-Tots and Toddler Storytime: Music Edition
* 11:00 AM-Homeschool Poetry Slam
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Storytime
* 1:00 PM-Homeschool Storytelling Festival Performer: Irania Patterson
* 2:30 PM-I Got the Music In Me!
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Music Monday
* 3:00 PM-Teen Scene: Music Edition
* 4:00 PM-Teen & Tween Challenge: Cupcake Wars
* 4:30 PM-Storytelling Festival Performer: Irania Patterson
* 6:00 PM-Teen Book Club
* 6:30 PM-Inside the Lines - Adult Coloring Book Club
* 6:30 PM-Intermediate Excel: Charting
* 6:30 PM-Musical Story Time with Puppets and Crafts
* 7:30 PM-Great Books Discussion Group

28
* 9:30 AM-Baby Bounce Story Time
* 9:30 AM-Tots & Toddlers Story Time
* 10:00 AM-Come on Down for Senior Bingo
* 10:00 AM-Sing Along Storytime
* 10:00 AM-Sound of Music: Story Time and Puppet Show
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Story Time: Jokes & Giggles Special Edition
* 10:00 AM-Tots & Tales Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 10:30 AM-Senior Geek Squad
* 11:00 AM-Baby Bounce Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Sing Along Storytime
* 11:00 AM-Tots & Tales
* 11:00 AM-Tots & Toddlers Story Time Special Edition: Music Makes Stories
* 2:00 PM-***CANCELLED***Computers and Internet for the Absolute Beginner
* 2:30 PM-Family Feud for Teens
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Tournament Tuesday
* 4:00 PM-Navigating the Steps to College
* 4:00 PM-New Adults: Gaming
* 4:00 PM-Teen & Tween Gaming
* 4:00 PM-Teen Volunteer Time
* 6:00 PM-Storytelling With Songs

29
* 10:00 AM-Baby Bounce and Tots: Jokes & Giggles Special Edition
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Storytelling Festival Performer: Charles Pettee
* 11:00 AM-Tots and Toddlers Storytime
* 11:30 AM-3D Modeling with TinkerCAD
* 2:30 PM-Teen Scene: Teens' Choice Movie
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Whatcha' Makin' Wednesday - Duct Tape Roses
* 3:30 PM-Not Just Story Time: Musical Stories
* 3:30 PM-Wacky Wednesday: Learn about Elephants
* 4:00 PM-Spilled Ink: Teen Writing Club
* 4:00 PM-Storytelling Festival Performer: Charles Pettee

30
* 10:00 AM-Baby Bounce & Tots Story Time
* 10:00 AM-Homeschool Storytelling Festival Performer: Charles Pettee
* 10:00 AM-MS Surface / iPad Tablet Basics
* 10:00 AM-Musical Puppet Show @ Fascinate-U
* 10:00 AM-Toddler Storytime
* 10:30 AM-I Feel The Music
* 10:30 AM-Paint Me a Song
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Preschool Story Time Special Edition: Music Makes Stories!
* 11:00 AM-Toddler & Preschool Story Time
* 11:00 AM-Toddler Story Time
* 2:30 PM-Teen Scene: Throwback Thursday: Sharpie Tie Dye
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Let's Do a Science STEM Club
* 3:30 PM-Movies at Spring Lake — Pitch Perfect 2
* 4:00 PM-Storytelling Festival Performer: Charles Pettee
* 4:00 PM-Teen & Tween Art Studio
* 5:00 PM-Teen Scene: Crafternoon - Buttonmaking
* 5:45 PM-Closing Prep

31
* 9:30 AM-YMCA outreach
* 10:00 AM-Sing-Along Puppet Show
* 11:00 AM-Let's Make Music
* 3:00 PM-Chillax for Teens: Fun Friday
* 5:45 PM-Closing Prep

 

W
e
e
k
14
             

<< Prev Year     Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec        Next Year >>
<Prev March 2017 Next>



Powered By:
E*vanced Solutions provides event registration & room reservation management tools for libraries & public organizations.